Neem oil is extracted from the seeds of the neem tree that is majorly grown in India. Also, known as a wonder plant, neem basically has a lot of medical properties and backs some antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, and anti-hyperglycaemic properties. It also works as a healing agent for minor wounds and cuts. Neem oil is high in nutrients and fatty acids that are also used in many body lotions, skin creams, cosmetics and hair products.
Neem oil benefits for skin
Neem oil is rich in calcium, antioxidants, vitamin E, triglycerides, limonoids and fatty acids (EFA) that are beneficial in skincare and beauty regimens to treat skin and wrinkles, reduce scars, treat acne, heal wounds, stimulate collagen production and minimize warts and moles. It is also used to treat symptoms of eczema and psoriasis.
Neem oil benefits for hair
Neem oil has a wide range of advantages as it is rich in antioxidants, vitamin E, calcium and fatty acids. You can also apply neem oil on the hair for 30 minutes and can be washed with normal shampoo. Neem oil comes with antifungal properties that help reduce dandruff. It also contains nimbidin that assists in suppressing irritation caused due to dandruff. Neem oil can also help in treating lice problems as it comes with Azadirachtin that makes it difficult for lice to grow and lay eggs. Neem oil also acts as a natural conditioner and aids in hair growth. The application of neem oil on hair also helps in stopping premature hair greying and slows down the issues of hair greying.
Using dilute neem oil is considered safe, however, people with sensitive skin should consider taking medical advice before applying neem oil or taking neem supplements.